Press Release – ASOF Annual Conference
On June 27 and 28, 2022, the Armenian Society of Fellows held its inaugural conference at San Lazzaro delgi Armeni in Venice, hosted by the Mkhitarist Order and funded by the Central Bank of Armenia. 108 scholars and experts participated in the conference, 50 in-person and 58 remotely via Zoom.
June 27 involved a series of presentations from task forces in the Sciences, Social Sciences, International Law, Philosophy, and Media and Communication. In the afternoon, a two-hour long round table discussion was held on past and future engagements between the Diaspora and Armenia, and on Armenia’s place in its geopolitical neighborhood. These presentations and discussions were recorded and may be viewed at:
San Lazzaro degli Armeni
On June 28, 36 members met in small-group meetings on topics such as the challenges and opportunites in education in Armenia, the next steps for the Sciences and Social Sciences task forces, and other planning sessions. The conference concluded in the evening of the 28th.
With this engaging and solid beginning, ASOF now moves onto the next steps of realizing ideas and projects presented at the Venice conference. Follow us on our website for additional material.